We’re pretty much rose-obsessed here at Cocoon Apothecary which is obvious when you walk into our headquarters and see giant rose wallpaper adorning our wall and as well as six of our skin care products formulated with its petals and seeds. We're not the only ones in love with this universal symbol for love, beauty, the divine feminine. Rose is the most classic beauty ingredient in the world, spanning continents and centuries. There isn't much in recorded 'his'tory about this but Cleopatra reportedly bathed her face and body in rose water. There's a reason why it has been a staple in skin care for so long. It has amazing properties that are cooling, soothing, purifying, and anti-aging.
The most popular type of rose used for skin care is Damask rose (Rosa damascena), which hails from all over the Middle East but is produced in the highest quantities in Turkey. It is a pink flower with a powdery, floral, citrus aroma that is also a favorite in the perfume industry.
There are two different types of rose petal products we use here at Cocoon:
Rose absolute: An aromatic similar to essential oil that’s solvent-extracted from rose petals. In my opinion, it is a better choice for skin care than rose otto (the essential oil from distillation) because it contains higher levels of antioxidant phenols, beta-carotene, and vitamin E, which repair and protect skin from free radical damage caused by the sun, stress, and pollution. It is also high in phenylethyl alcohol, which acts as an effective anti-microbial, keeping skin free of harmful bacteria. We add it to our Rosey Cheeks Facial Cream and Today Moisturizing Serum.
Rose hydrosol: This is the water left over after rose petals have been distilled. It is more similar to rose otto than rose absolute in biochemistry so it’s all about the cooling, soothing, anti-inflammatory properties thanks to geraniol, citronellol, and nerol. It is also astringent, helping to tighten and refine pores. It is the only ingredient in our Rose Dew Facial Toner.
Rose isn’t just a pretty flower. It’s a hardworking, bioactive beauty ingredient that helps nourish and protect the epidermis while reducing pore size and calming redness. Not to mention the soft, romantic aroma that permeates the air it’s released in. With an ancient history of caring for skin, it continues to be the most precious beauty ingredient in the world.