Loading... Please wait...

Rose Hydrosol

tea-rose.jpg

Origin: Bulgaria

Scent: Romantic, sweet, honey, powder, floral, soft. The scent of rose is uplifting, soothing and anti-anxiety.

Roses have been part of human history for a very long time. They are the symbol of love, beauty, femininity and the Divine. They are used medicinally, culinarily and in perfumery around the world.

Rose hydrosol is the water that is created when extracting essential oil from the petals by steam distillation. It contains water with a soluble amount of essential oil. The therapeutic components of the hydrosol are approximately 80% phenetheyl alcohol, an antimicrobial. It is produced from the pink rose plant called Rosa Damascena, member of the rosaceae family indigenous to Europe and the Middle East. Rose hydrosol has high levels of antioxidant polyphenols to fight aging and cellular damage in the skin. It is soothing, cooling, anti-inflammatory and very astringent, making it ideal for aiding puffiness in the eye area. 

Rose hydrosol or 'water' has been used in beauty preparations for thousands of years all over the world. In Ayruvedic medicine it is used as an eye wash and to tone and cool the skin.

Organic rose hydrosol can be found in our Rose Dew Facial Toner and our Eyewaken Eye Cream.

chat iconOur newsletter