Loading... Please wait...

Rosehip Oil

wild-rose.jpg

Origin: Chile

Our organic Rosehip Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of rose fruit known as ‘hips’.  The hips are collected from a rose bush called Rose mosqueta, located in Chile. The seeds contain approximately 10% oil rich in essential fatty acids including up to 30% omega 3 (linolenic). These fatty acids are ideal for moisturizing the skin and help to carry nutrients deep into the layers of the dermis. The most extraordinary component of rosehip oil is tretinoin (the animal/synthetic version is known as retinol or retinyl palmitate), an anti-aging, regenerative bioactive that is known to combat acne and fine wrinkles. This is an ideal method of delivering tretinoin because it doesn’t have the side effects of the synthetic versions. It also contains skin-healthy amounts of antioxidants in the form of carotenoids and polyphenols and other nourishing vitamins and minerals.

Cold-pressed, also known as ‘virgin’, means that the oil was extracted by squeezing it out of the fruit rather than extracting it by using solvents. It has higher levels of carotenoids (with a red colour to the oil rather than the regular golden hue) and 700% more tretinoin (vitamin A acid) than the conventional solvent-extracted version.

Rosehip Oil is used on the skin to treat acne, sun damage, fine lines and scars. Rose hips have been used for ages as a tea to treat common colds because it has a very high level of vitamin C (up to 20 times higher than oranges) and is a very nutritious food. Rosehip powder is used to relieve pain and inflammation associated with arthritis.

It is the number one natural beauty ingredient in the world and can be found in our Rosey Cheeks Facial Cream and straight up in our Rosehip Oil.


chat iconOur newsletter